Justice Thomas accused of breaking the law by going on secret ‘superyacht’ trips, and his billionaire pal had a telling response
[…] Gillers emphasized the word “interests” in 5 U.S.C. § 7353(a)(2), the statute which says a judicial officer shall not accept a thing of value from “a person whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.”

For his part, Crow completely rejected the notion that yacht trips were undertaken with a mind for influencing cases of interest in the highest court in the land.