Justice Thomas accused of breaking the law by going on secret ‘superyacht’ trips, and his billionaire pal had a telling response
[…] Last month’s amendments reject this interpretation of ‘personal hospitality’ and significantly narrow the ‘personal hospitality’ exemption,” Gillers told Law&Crime. “Notably, Crow uses the word ‘hospitality’ in the ProPublica piece. So it appears he’s aware of the law here.”

Beyond but related to the discussion of ethics codes, Gillers also pointed to 5 U.S. Code § 7353, the federal statute which deals with gifts to judicial branch officers among others.

“Except as permitted by subsection (b), no Member of Congress or officer or employee of the executive, legislative, or judicial branch shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person […] whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.”

Under subsection (b), supervising ethics offices — such as the U.S. Judicial Conference — are authorized to “issue rules or regulations implementing the provisions of this section and providing for such reasonable exceptions as may be appropriate.”